WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Website Privacy Policy applies to: ozerinfusion.com
Last update: February 2, 2022

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Entreprise Aquafjord inc., who is responsible for this website.
This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :
• the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
• your rights regarding your personal information;
• who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
• to whom the information is transmitted;
• if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.
This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:
ozerinfusion.com/en/privacy-policy/

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect the following personal information:
• Last Name
• First name
• Mailing address
• Postal code
• Email address
• Other:
location
Ip address
The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION
Your personal information is collected through the following methods:
• Website registration form
• Order form
We use the collected data for the following purposes:
• Order tracking
• Special offers
• Statistics
• Contact
• Managing the website

3. INTERACTIVITY
Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:
• Comments
• Correspondence
We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:
• Statistics
• Contact
• Website management

4. COOKIES AND LOG FILES
We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

a) Cookies used by the Website
The cookie files used on the Website are the following:
• IP address
• Operating system
• Pages visited and queries
• Day and time of connection
The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:
• Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
• Personalized consumption profiles
• Order tracking
• Statistical surveys

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website
You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.
Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

6. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 24 months.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Our website is hosted by: SG Hosting Inc., located at the following address:
901 N. Pitt St, Suite 325 Alexandria, 22314 VA.
The host may be contacted at the following phone number: +1 800 828 9231.
Personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: United States of America.

8. CONTROLLER
a) Controller
The “Controller” is: Sylvain Boudreault. The Controller may be contacted as follows:
The Controller can be contacted by email at admin@ozerinfusion.com.
The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means of such processing.

b) Obligations of the Controller
The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notifying you.

9. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).
If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:
The user must make a request to limit the processing of their information or to limit their processing by sending their request to the Controller at the email address mentioned above.

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL
You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:
The user must make a request by contacting to the Controller at the email address mentioned above.
If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:
The user must make a request by contacting to the Controller at the email address mentioned above.

11. SECURITY
Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:
• SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
• SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
• Access management – person authorized
• Access management – person concerned
• Network surveillance software
• Automatic backup
• Digital certificate
• Username/password
• Firewalls
We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:
ozerinfusion.com/en/privacy-policy/
We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.
You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

13. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY
By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

14. APPLICABLE LAW
We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or
Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.

Cookie Policy

Effective Date: 11-Oct-2023
Last Updated: 11-Oct-2023

 

What are cookies?

 

How do we use cookies?

 

Types of Cookies we use
 

 

Manage cookie preferences

Cookie Settings

You can change your cookie preferences any time by clicking the above button. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored&redirectlocale=en-US

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc

If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.